Privacy Policy

W&A Privacy Policy (document)

Privacy Document

Willing and Able Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. When you interact with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we sometimes receive personal information about you. This document tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please email Paresh Chotai (Business Processes Manager), or write to him at:

1st Floor 6 Lanark Square London E14 9RE (England)

Ebenezer House, Train to Engage Property. Hoel Goffa Llanelli SA15 3EJ (Wales)

 

What this policy takes into account

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

  •  GDPR Regulations 2018 (& previously by Data Protection Act)
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

How we collect information about you

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you register for employment or for one of our courses, apprenticeship, trainee-ship or contact us for more information or to book one of our courses.

What information we collect 

When you interact with us, we may collect names, addresses, email addresses, financial information if booking a course, telephone numbers, dates of birth and sometimes medical information. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information and we won’t know who you are.

If you visit our site anonymously, we may still record information about

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use.

How we use your information

We will use your information to:

Give you the products, information or services you have requested or to keep you in touch with our work by sending you updates for example when your certificate is due to expire. With your consent, we may pass your name and email address on to our affiliated companies.

Your consent

By giving us your personal information, including sensitive personal data like information about your health, you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy. You also consent to us transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do transfer your information in this way, we will comply with our legal obligations as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018, if we need to, put in place a contract with the companies we use to process information to ensure your details are properly protected.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary. Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, where possible we would use encryption software for added security.

On our website generally

We may use Google Analytics to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they’ve come from, and whether they’ve completed any tasks on the site, for example, signing up for a course. Google Analytics tracks this information using cookies and JavaScript code.
How to change the personal information we hold about you. If you want to update the information we hold for you, or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch as soon as possible.

You can write to us at:

1st Floor 6 Lanark Square London E14 9RE (England)

Ebenezer House, Train to Engage Property. Hoel Goffa Llanelli SA15 3EJ (Wales)

Or email info@willingandable.org.uk
Or call us on 0207 517 9695.

Our privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.

Last updated: March 2018